© Copyright 2009 - 2012
The UK Neuroinformatics Node
All Rights Reserved
Node Funded By:
MRC
EPSRC
BBSRC
Joint SIG Workshop

UK Neuroinformatics: From Computational Models to Engineering and Cognition

The aim of this multi-workshop of the Special Interest Groups (SIGs) on “Neurally-Inspired Engineering” (SIG3), “Computational Models and Simulation Environments” (SIG4) and “AI, Cognition and Behaviour” (SIG5) was to promote the exchange of ideas and collaboration between researchers in the UK active in these areas and to contribute to a community-building effort in the Neuroinformatics research community. The two day programme consisted of presentations by prominent researchers/ developers in the three interest areas, a poster and demo session, and SIG-specific discussion sessions. Importantly, there was an emphasis on bringing people of similar interests together and fostering new contacts and collaborations. The hands-on demos and tutorials were designed for researchers and students to get involved with methods they may not yet be familiar with.

Venue - Chancellor's at The University of Manchester.

Date - 29-30 November 2011

Registration - Registration is now closed.

 

Programme

Tuesday, 29 November 2011

9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks (Piotr Dudek, David Willshaw)

Theme 1: Neurally-inspired engineering

Co-chairs: Piotr Dudek, Terrence Mak
9:15 Andrew Brown - University of Southampton "Biologically inspired massively parallel architectures (computing beyond a million processors)"
9:45 Steve Hall - University of Liverpool "Analogue Silicon Synapses and Neurons"
10:15 Thomas Wennekers - University of Plymouth "Neural Assemblies as building blocks for brain-inspired computing systems"
10:45 Coffee
11:15 Leslie Smith - Stirling University “Towards neurally-inspired early auditory processing”
11:45 Tim Constandinou - Imperial College “Neural Interfaces and Prostheses for Rehabilitation”
12:15 Lunch

Theme 2: Artificial intelligence, cognition and behaviour

Co-chairs: Marc de Kamps, Jonathan Rossitter
13:30 Kevin Gurney - University of Sheffield “Computational accounts of active vision: models, methods and tools”
14:15 Jim Austin - University of York & Cybula Ltd “Reasoning with a distributed neural rule-chaining architecture”
15:00 Coffee
15:30 Mark Lee - Aberystwyth University - “Developmental Robotics: why psychology really matters”
16:00 Roger Orpwood - University of Bath “A possible link between attractor behaviour and the emergence of qualia”
Posters, Demos and Discussions:
16:30 Poster Session including Demos
18:00 Separate SIG discussion sessions
19:00 Dinner followed by free discussion

Wednesday, 30 November 2011

9:00 INCF UK matters - roadmap (Marc de Kamps)

Theme 3: Models and simulation environments

Co-chairs: Padraig Gleeson, Thomas Nowotny
9:30 Presentation & discussion: Comparison of available simulation platforms & related tools (Padraig Gleeson) (Slides)
10:15 Coffee
10:45 Dan Goodman - Ecole Normale Superieure "The Brian simulator: what it is and where it's going"
11:30 Netta Cohen - Leeds University "Groovy worms: on the neural control of nematode locomotion"
12:15 Lunch
13:30 Andreas Fidjeland - Imperial College "Real-time spiking neural network simulation on GPUs using NeMo"
14:00 Volker Steuber - University of Hertfordshire "Multi-scale models of information processing in the cerebellum"
14:30 Discussion - What can the UK Node do to contribute to the global infrastructure for computational modelling?
15:30 Tutorial sessions - including Brian (Dan Goodman), NeMo (Andreas Fidjeland), neuroConstruct (Padraig Gleeson), GeNN (Thomas Nowotny) (Slides)
17:00 THE END

 

 

DELEGATE LIST

David Barr University of Manchester
Michael Bate Pigeon Consortium
Ingo Bojak University of Birmingham
Kevin Brohan University of Manchester
Andrew Brown University of Southampton
John Butcher Keele University
Robert Cannon Textensor Limited
Graeme Coapes Newcastle University
Netta Cohen University of Leeds
Timothy Constandinou Imperial College London
Thomas Corcoran University of Sussex
Charles Day Keele University
Marc de Kamps University of Leeds
Piotr Dudek University of Manchester
Mathew Evans University of Sheffield
Matteo Farinella University College London
Andreas Kirkeby Fidjeland Imperial College London
Padraig Gleeson University College London
Dan Goodman Ecole Normale Superieure
Kevin Gurney University of Sheffield
Steve Hall University of Liverpool
Ewa Hill University of Edinburgh
James Humble Plymouth University
Matthew Lubelski Katz Imperial College London
Theocharis Kyriacou Keele University
Linda Lanyon INCF
Caroline Lea-Carnall University of Manchester
Mark Lee Aberystwyth University
Shane Legg DeepMind Technologies
Jun Wen Luo Newcastle University
Johannes Luthman University of Hertfordshire
Terrence Mak
Newcastle University
Liam McDaid University of Ulster
Martin McGinnity University of Ulster
James McGuinness University of Stirling
Alex Metaxas Hertfordshire University
Rob Mills University of Southampton
Renan Cipriano Moiol University of Sussex
Przemyslaw Mroszczyk University of Manchester
Eva Navarro-Lopez University of Manchester
Peter Newman Pigeon Consortium
Konstantin Nikolic Imperial College London
Thomas Nowotny University of Sussex
Roger Orpwood University of York
Antonio Perez Newcastle University
Alexander Douglas Rast University of Manchester
Christian Roessert University of Sheffield
Jonathan Rossiter University of Bristol
Tim Rumbell Plymouth University
Karen Safaryan Hertfordshire University
David Samu University of Sussex
Tom Sanders University of Leeds
Furqan Sayed Newcastle University
Neslihan Serap Sengor Istanbul Technical University
Thomas Sharp University of Manchester
Leslie Smith University of Stirling
Lukas Solanka University of Edinburgh
Volker Steuber University of Hertfordshire
Richard Tomsett Newcastle University
Thomas Wennekers Plymouth University
Jayawan Wijekoon University of Manchester
David Willshaw University of Edinburgh
Stuart Wilson University of Sheffield
Shufan Yang University of Ulster